Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is important to us. We process your data exclusively within the framework of the relevant legal provisions (DSGVO, DSG 2000, TKG 2003, DSG).

In the following we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our website, an application or a business relationship.

Collection of personal data

We process the personal data that we receive from you within the scope of a business relationship for the purpose of contract implementation. These personal data include:

  • Personal data for applications (academic degree, name, address, contact data, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, education, etc.)

  • Order data (billing address, tax number, bank details, etc.)

  • Other data in the course of contract fulfillment

Data transfer / order processor

Data will not be transferred to third parties, unless this is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract, such as to the tax office / tax administration to fulfill our tax obligations. Should a legal obligation exist, your data will also be passed on to public bodies and institutions (e.g. tax authorities, insurance companies).

 

Data collection when contacting us

If you contact us in writing, by telephone or by e-mail, your data will be stored by us for the duration of the legal retention period for the purpose of processing your inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data to third parties without your consent. It is possible that your device stores data that you enter on our website without our intervention. You are responsible for the security of the data on your device.

Data storage

All data arising from the contractual relationship will be stored for the duration of the entire business relationship, from the initiation to the execution and termination of a contract, and beyond that in accordance with the applicable statutory storage and documentation obligations. Received application documents will be stored in accordance with the requirements of the DSGVO without your consent for a maximum of 6 months from the date of receipt or rejection.

External links

In the case of links to other websites, we do not assume any liability for the content, functionality and security of these external links despite careful examination. This also applies to all other direct or indirect references or links to external internet offers. Should a website to which we have linked contain illegal content, please notify us and the link will be removed immediately.

Google Services & Cookies

This website uses "Google Analytics", a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"), is used to evaluate the use of this website. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer. The information contained therein about the website and internet use of the visitor can be processed, evaluated and passed on by Google. The Google Analytics evaluation has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking). Further information on Google Analytics and data protection can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy

You can prevent the writing of cookie files by making the appropriate settings in your browser software or remove existing cookies. By downloading and installing the browser plugin available under this link, you can inform Google Analytics that no information about your website visit should be transmitted.

Our website uses the "Google Maps" service operated by Google LLC. By using our website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of the automatically collected data as well as the data entered by you by Google, its representatives or third parties. Information about which data is transferred when using Google Maps can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

We integrate the fonts ("Google Fonts") of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/ policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Updating of the provisions

We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions at any time according to business needs.

Your rights

In accordance with Art. 11 of the Data Protection Act, you have the right, subject to Art. 12 of the Data Protection Act, to request information about the data that is processed about you. According to Art. 7 para. 2 and 38 of the Data Protection Act, you have the right to demand that incorrect data be corrected. Subject to Art. 24 para. 2 of the Data Protection Act, you have the right to request that the disclosure of certain personal data be blocked in accordance with Art. 38 of the Data Protection Act, provided that you can credibly demonstrate an interest worthy of protection.

For further questions or information regarding the data stored about you or any correction, please contact our data protection officer (office@actus-tax.com).